The North Carolina Election of 1898 The North Carolina Election of 1898 The North Carolina Collection UNC University Libraries
IntroductionHistoryPrimary SourcesTimelineBiographical SketchesGlossary

The Assembly of 1899 - 1900

 


 

The House of Representatives

Party Affiliation by County

County
Name
Affiliation
Alamance W. H. Carroll
D
Alexander Alexander C. McIntosh
D
Alleghany
James M. Gambill
D
Anson
James A. Leak
D
Ashe
B. E. Reeves
D
Beaufort
B. B. Nicholson
D
Bertie Francis D. Winston
D
Bladen George H. Currie
D
Brunswick D. B. McNeill
D
Buncombe Locke Craig
D
Buncombe J. C. Curtis
D
Burke Julius H. Hoffman
D
Cabarrus Luther T. Hartsell
D
Caldwell Samuel L. Patterson
D
Camden John K. Abbott
D
Carteret John B. Russell
D
Caswell Charles J. Yarborough
R
Catawba A. C. Boggs
D
Chatham Los L. Wrenn
R
Chatham J. A. Giles
R
Cherokee W. E. Manney
D
Chowan W. Dorsey Welch
D
Clay George M. Fleming
D
Cleveland Clyde R. Hoey
D
Columbus D. C. Allen
D
Craven Isaac H. Smith
R
Cumberland D. J. Ray
D
Cumberland H. McD. Robinson
D
Curritick Samuel M. Beasley
D
Dare Charles T. Williams
D
Davidson Charles M. Thompson
D
Davie Gaston L. White
R
Duplin James O. Carr
D
Durham Howard A. Foushee
D
Edgecombe Henry A. Gilliam
D
Forsyth J. K. P. Carter
R
Forsyth William A. Lowery
R
Franklin P. A. Davis
D
Gaston L. H. J. Hauser
D
Gates John M. Trotman
D
Graham O. P. Williams
R
Granville C. W. Bryan
D
Granville A. A. Lyon
D
Greene John E. W. Sugg
D
Guilford John C. Kennett
D
Guilford John C. Bunch
D
Halifax H. S. Harrison
D
Halifax W. P. White
D
Harnett Dan Hugh McLean
D
Haywood Joseph S. Davis
D
Henderson M. S. Justus
R
Hertford Isaac F. Snipes
R
Hyde Claude W. Davis
D
Iredell John B. Holman
D
Iredell Thomas J. Williams
D
Jackson Walter E. Moore
D
Johnston J. F. Brown
D
Johnston D. G. Johnson
D
Jones G. G. Noble
D
Lenoir W. W. Carraway
D
Lincoln John F. Rheinhart
D
McDowell Edward J. Justice
D
Macon J. Frank Ray
D
Madison A. B. Bryant
R
Martin Harry W. Stubbs
D
Mecklenburg Heriot Clarkson
D
Mecklenburg J. E. Henderson
D
Mecklenburg R. M. Ransom
D
Mitchell J. R. Pritchard
R
Montgomery W. A. Cochran
D
Moore John L. Currie
D
Nash Cicero T. Ellen
D
New Hanover George Rountree
D
New Hanover Martin S. Willard
D
Northampton W. C. Coates
R
Onslow Frank Thompson
D
Orange Samuel M. Gattis
D
Pamlico George Dees
D
Pasquotank J. B. Leigh
D
Pender Gibson James
D
Perquimans F. H. Nicholson
R
Person Charles A. Whitfield
D
Pitt W. J. Nichols
D
Pitt T. H. Barnhill
D
Polk J. W. McFarland
R
Randolph T. J. Redding
D
Randolph J. M. Burrow
R
Richmond Henry Clay Wall
D
Robeson Gilbert B. Patterson
D
Robeson James S. Oliver
D
Rockingham J. H. Lane
D
Rockingham J. R. Garrett
D
Rowan Lee S. Overman
D
Rowan D. R. Julian
D
Rutherford J. F. Alexander
D
Sampson Robert M. Crumpler
P
Sampson Cicero H. Johnson
P
Stanly J. M. Brown
D
Stokes Riley J. Petree
R
Surry William W. Hampton
R
Swain R. L. Leatherwood
D
Transylvania George W. Wilson
D
Tyrrell William Maitland
D
Union R. L. Stevens
D
Vance J. Y. Eaton
R
Wake John D. Boushall
D
Wake Gaston Powell
D
Wake W. H. Holland
D
Warren J. H. Wright
R
Washington T. L. Tarkenton
P
Watuga W. B. Council, Jr.
D
Wayne William R. Allen
D
Wayne J. M. Wood
D
Wilkes E. B. Hendren
R
Wilkes W. A. Tharpe
R
Wilson Henry G. Connor (speaker)
D
Yadkin H. S. Williams
R
Yancey W. M. Austin
D

Senate

District
Name
County
1
George Cowper Hertford
1
T. G. Skinner Perquimans
2
I. W. Miller Pamlico
2
H. S. Ward Washington
3
W. E. Harris Northampton
4
Edward L. Travis Halifax
5
R. H. Speight Edgecombe
6
F. G. James Pitt
7
T. S. Collie Nash
7
R. A. P. Cooley Nash
8
James A. Bryan Craven
8
John Q. Jackson Lenoir
9
Frank A. Daniels Wayne
9
Isham F. Hill Duplin
10
W. J. Davis Brunswick
11
Thomas O. Fuller Warren
12
F. A. Whitaker Wake
13
J. A. T. Jones Johnston
14
J. W. S. Robinson Sampson
14
Frank P. Jones Harnett
15
Joseph A. Brown Columbus
15
Stephen McIntyre Robeson
16
W. L. Williams Cumberland
17
Archibald A. Hicks Granville
18
Thomas M. Cheek Orange
18
J. M. Satterfield Caswell
19
J. A. Goodwin Chatham
20
William Lindsay Rockingham
21
John N. Wilson Guilford
22
J. C. Black Moore
23
Thomas J. Jerome Union
23
Charles Stanback Montgomery
24
R. L. Smith Stanly
25
Frank I. Osborne Mecklenburg
26
Robert B. Glenn Forsyth
26
John C. Thomas Davidson
27
James A. Butler Iredell
27
Frank C. Hairston Davie
28
J. C. Newsom Stokes
29
H. T. Campbell Alexander
30
William C. Fields Ashe
31
W. L. Lambert Mitchell
31
G. G. Eaves McDowell
32
M. H. Justice Rutherford
32
Oscar F. Mason Gaston
33
William J. Cocke Buncombe
33
Thomas J. Murray Madison
34
J. A. Franks Swain
35
Joel L. Crisp Graham

Senate Districts, 1891

Senate Districts
Public Laws 1891

1st District - Currituck, Camden, Pasquotank, Hertford, Gates, Chowan and Perquimans - 2 Senators

2nd District - Tyrell, Washington, Martin, Dare, Beaufort, Hyde and Pamlico - 2 Senators

3rd District - Northampton and Bertie - 1 Senator

4th District - Halifax - 1 Senator

5th District - Edgecombe - 1 Senator

6th District - Pitt - 1 Senator

7th District - Wilson, Nash and Franlkin - 2 Senators

8th District - Craven, Jones, Carteret, Lenoir, Onslow and Greene - 2 Senators

9th District - Duplin, Wayne and Pender - 2 Senators

10th District - New Hanover and Brunswick - 1 Senator

11th District - Warren and Vance - 1 Senator

12th District - Wake - 1 Senator

13th District - Johnston - 1 Senator

14th District - Sampson, Harnett and Bladen - 2 Senators

15th District - Columbus and Robeson - 2 Senators

16th District - Cumberland - 1 Senator

17th District - Granville and Person - 1 Senator

18th District - Caswell, Alamance, Orange and Durham - 2 Senators

19th District - Chatham - 1 Senator

20th DistrictRockingham - 1 Senator

21st District - Guilford - 1 Senator

22nd District - Randolph and Moore - 1 Senator

23rd District - Richmond, Montgomery, Anson and Union - 2 Senators

24th District - Cabarrus and Stanly - 1 Senator

25th District - Mecklenburg - 1 Senator

26th District - Rowan, Davie, and Davidson - 2 Senators

27th District - Forsyth and Yadkin - 1 Senator

28th District - Stokes and Surry - 1 Senator

29th District - Iredell, Alexander, Catawba, Lincoln and Wilkes - 2 Senators

30th District - Alleghany, Ashe and Watauga - 1 Senator

31st District - Caldwell, Burke, McDowell, Mitchell and Yancey - 2 Senators

32rd District - Gaston, Cleveland, Rutherford and Polk - 2 Senators

33th District - Buncombe, Madison and Haywood - 2 Senators

34th District - Henderson, Translyvania, Jackson and Swain - 1 Senator

35th District - Macon, Cherokee, Clay and Graham - 1 Senator

Sources:  Laws and Resolutions of the State of North Carolina Passed by the General Assembly at its Session of 1891, Begun and Held in the City of Raleigh on Wednesday, the Eight Day of Anuary, A.D., 1891. Raleigh, N.C.: Josephus Daniels, State Printer and Binder, 1891.

Cheney, John L., Jr., ed. North Carolina Government 1585-1979: A Narrative and Statistical History. Raleigh: North Carolina Department of the Secretary of State, 1981.

The North Carolina Election of 1898North Carolina CollectionUNC-Chapel Hill Libraries